kcse 2020 public secondary schools ranking

KCSE 2020 Best Public Secondary Schools in Nairobi County

In the last KCSE 2020 which was done in April 2021, Kenya High School and Pangani Girls emerged top best performing secondary schools in Nairobi county. Kenya High had 53 straight mean grades As and 102 A-. Pangani on the other hand had 17 A plains and 95 A-.

Starehe Boys followed closely at position 3 with 8 A plains and 68 A-, after defeating Nairobi school which ironically had 21 A plains and 90 A- mean grades.

Performance of KCSE 2020 Top 10 Best Public Secondary Schools in Nairobi

POS.NAME OF SCHOOLTotalAA-B+BB-C+CC-D+DD-EXMean Score
1KENYA HIGH SCHOOL2945310275311986ooooo110.31
2PANGANI GIRLS284179572552414421oooo9.83
3STAREHE BOYS26286872542325462oooo9.431
4NAIROBI SCHOOL3742190897846271371o1o19.41
5LENANA SCHOOL38475290946352195oooo28.924
6STAREHE GIRLS CENTRE154o103246421752ooooo8.695
7MOI GIRLS NAIROBI2812315976383427851oo18.6
8PRECIOUS BLOOD GIRLS186117354735331521oooo8.532
9MOI FORCES ACADEMY397432456974706532oooo7.881
10ST. GEORGES GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL316o52142678275204ooo27.512

KCSE 2020 Nairobi County Public Secondary Schools Ranking

Here is the KCSE 2020 ranking of all the public secondary schools in Nairobi county, arranged from best downwards:

POS.SUB-COUNTYSCHOOLCANDIDATESAA-KCSE 2020 MEANKCSE 2019 MEAN
1WESTLANDSKENYA HIGH SCHOOL2945310210.3110.467
2STAREHEPANGANI GIRLS28417959.839.6
3STAREHESTAREHE BOYS2628689.4318.95
4WESTLANDSNAIROBI SCHOOL37421909.419.57
5DAGORETTILENANA SCHOOL3847528.9248.8006
6KASARANISTAREHE GIRLS CENTRE154108.6959.07
7KIBRAMOI GIRLS NAIROBI2812318.67.905
8DAGORETTIPRECIOUS BLOOD GIRLS1861178.5328.4023
9KAMUKUNJIMOI FORCES ACADEMY3974327.8817.687
10WESTLANDSST. GEORGES GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL31657.5127.035
11MAKADARABURUBURU GIRLS260107.57.1
12WESTLANDSSTATE HOUSE GIRLS297277.3166.663
13MAKADARAAQUINAS HIGH26466.8446.294
14STAREHENGARA GIRLS31616.836.74
15MAKADARAOFAFA JERICHO SECONDARY19356.7316.661
16KIBRAUPPERHILL HIGH36576.5926.577
17WESTLANDSPARKLANDS ARYA GIRLS16916.56.3
18KAMUKUNJIUHURU SECONDARY736.4524.756
19DAGORETTINEMBU GIRLS21316.4516.287
20MAKADARAHURUMA GIRLS’ HIGH1616.4065.718
21DAGORETTIDAGORETTI HIGH27746.385.75
22WESTLANDSHOSPITAL HILL HIGH SCHOOL1336.1015.683
23MAKADARAHIGHWAY SECONDARY1975.8775.339
24MAKADARAOUR LADY OF MERCY SOUTH B1625.6465.45
25MAKADARAST. ANNE’S GIRLS’ SECONDARY1395.4395.928
26MATHAREST TERESA’S GIRLS1275.3385.726
27KASARANIOUR LADY OF FATIMA1915.2885.231
28STAREHEPUMWANI SECONDARY1385.0724.74
29LANGATAKAREN C SECONDARY1004.984.812
30KAMUKUNJIOLM SHAURI MOYO GIRLS1464.8864.717
31LANGATALANGATA BOYS18714.8234.803
32KASARANIKAHAWA GARRISON1624.7534.64
33STAREHEJAMUHURI HIGH1834.6764.243
34KASARANIBABA DOGO SECONDARY974.6394.47
35MAKADARANILE ROAD SECONDARY944.4573.789
36WESTLANDSHIGHRIDGE GIRLS1304.3955.524
37EMBAKASIEMBAKASI GARRISON764.3553.66
38KASARANIRUARAKA HIGH1844.2774.43
39NJIRUDANDORA SECONDARY2034.2664
40EMBAKASIMWANGAZA SECONDARY1454.2623.88
41KASARANICLAY CITY SECONDARY954.1684.33
42EMBAKASITHE KOMAROCK SCHOOL1824.1214.45
43WESTLANDSKANGEMI BOYS HIGH SCHOOL11644.1529
44MATHARENDURURUNO SEC SCHOOL1153.994.23
45EMBAKASIEMBAKASI GIRLS1123.9643.81
46KIBRAMBAGATHI ROAD SECONDARY853.943.831
47NJIRUMUHURI MUCHIRI1623.8524.1776
48STAREHECOUNTY GIRLS583.843.54
49STAREHEPUMWANI GIRLS893.8053.72
50DAGORETTIRUTHIMITUGIRLS1233.723.85
51NJIRUDANDORA GIRLS1313.6953.99
52NJIRUDRUMVALE SECONDARY683.6324.0814
53KASARANIKARIOBANGI NORTH GIRLS1403.6214.141
54MAKADARASTAR OF HOPE SECONDARY1043.5943.376
55EMBAKASIKAYOLE SOUTH2273.5734.4
56NJIRUJEHOVA JIREH1233.523.9
57KIBRASHADRACK KIMALEL SEC763.5143.824
58NJIRURUAI GIRLS1003.454
59STAREHEDR RIBIERO1153.454.424
60KIBRARAILA EDUCATIONAL CENTRE1113.4143.375
61WESTLANDSNAIROBI MILIMANI SECONDARY SCHOOL1013.4133.6
62KAMUKUNJIEASTLEIGH HIGH1933.3993.277
63MAKADARAST. PATRICK SECONDARY853.3533.812
64WESTLANDSLAVINGTON GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL1113.3153.464
65WESTLANDSNORTH HIGHRIDGE SECONDARY243.208NEW
66NJIRUMIHANGO SEC543.22.8
67KASARANIMWIKI SECONDARY1003.113.151
68NJIRUST DOMINICS493.062.86
69DAGORETTIDAGORETTI MIXED2143.023.356
70EMBAKASIPETER KIBUKOSYA1763.0173.35
71KASARANIKAMITI SECONDARY14833.32
72DAGORETTIMUTUINI HIGH1212.9583.196
73LANGATALANGATA BARRACKS1102.9273.05
74KAMUKUNJIST TERESAS BOYS992.93.46
75WESTLANDSLORESHO SECONDARY SCHOOL522.827NEW
76KIBRAOLYMPIC HIGH SCHOOL1492.8053.242
77EMBAKASIUTAWALA SECONDARY SCHOOL582.7933
78KAMUKUNJIMAINA WANJIGI1272.7283.107
79STAREHECGHU382.7032.216
80MAKADARAMAKONGENI SECONDARY1232.6863.01
81WESTLANDSKABETE VET LAB SECONDARY SCHOOL562.68NEW
82MATHAREHURUMA MIXED SEC582.655
83DAGORETTIRUTHIMITU MIXED SEC2382.643.15
84NJIRUUSHIRIKA SEC952.623.042
85KASARANIHON. JOHN NJOROGE1012.5943.32
86NJIRUDR.MWENJE1062.562.79
87KASARANIGARDEN ESTATE SECONDARY1512.532.575
88KAMUKUNJIZAWADI SECONDARY962.417NEW
89NJIRURUAI BOYS532.3963.41
90KIBRAKIBERA SECONDARY SCHOOL942.34  –
91WESTLANDSFARASI LANE SECONDARY SCHOOL332.242NEW
92KAMUKUNJIKAMUKUNJI SECONDARY1412.162.62
93NJIRUST GEORGES ATHI412.12.03
95DAGORETTIUTHIRU MIXED1521.45
96KASARANIKIWANJA SECONDARY SCHOOL1531.831.851
Read Also:   KCSE 2020 Top 100 Private Schools in Nairobi County

Read:

  1. Form 1 Selection: How to Check and Download Admission Letters
  2. National Secondary Schools in Kenya per County
  3. List of Extra County Schools in Kenya per County
  4. Revised Kenya School Calendar and Term Dates for 2022 and 2023