Kenya Senators and their names
Image Credit: Kenyanwallstreet

Names of Senators in Kenya and their Counties 2022

There are 47 county governments in Kenya and 47 elected members of the Senate. Senators in Kenya are members of the upper house of parliament and perform the following key functions:

  • Represent and protect the interests of counties and their governments
  • Participate in the law-making function of Parliament by considering, debating, and approving Bills concerning counties
  • Determine the allocation of national revenue among counties and exercise oversight over national revenue allocated to the county governments
  • Can exercise powers to impeach the president, deputy president, governors and deputy governors.

List of Elected Senators and their Counties 2022

Here is a list of the current elected senators in all the 47 counties in Kenya and parties elected under:

COUNTY CODE COUNTY NAME NAME OF SENATOR PARTY
001 Mombasa Mohamed Faki Mwinyihaji ODM
002 Kwale Issa Juma Boy ODM
003 Kilifi Stewart ​​ Madzayo ODM
004 Tana River Danson Mungatana UDA
005 Lamu Joseph Githuku JP
006 Taita-Taveta Johnes Mwaruma ODM
007 Garissa Abdulkadir Mohamed Haji UDA
008 Wajir Abass Sheikh Mohammed UDM
009 Mandera Ali Roba UDM
010 Marsabit Mohamed Said Chute UDA
011 Isiolo Dullo Fatuma Adan JP
012 Meru Kathuri Murungi UDA
013 Tharaka Nithi Gataya Mwenda UDA
014 Embu Alexander Mundigi DP
015 Kitui Enoch Kiio Wambua WIPER
016 Machakos Agnes Kavindu Muthama WIPER
017 Makueni Dan Maanzo WIPER
018 Nyandarua John Methu UDA
019 Nyeri William Wahome UDA
020 Kirinyaga Kamau Murango UDA
021 Muranga Joel Nyutu UDA
022 Kiambu Karungo Thangwa UDA
023 Turkana James Lomenen UDA
024 West Pokot Julius Murgor UDA
025 Samburu ​​ Steve Ltumbesi Lelegwe UDA
026 Trans Nzoia Allan Chesang UDA
027 Uasin Gishu Jackson Mandago UDA
028 Elgeyo-Marakwet Kipchumba Murkomen UDA
029 Nandi Samson Cherargei UDA
030 Baringo William Cheptumo UDA
031 Laikipia John Kinyua Nderitu UDA
032 Nakuru Tabitha Karanja UDA
033 Narok Ledama Ole Kina ODM
034 Kajiado Samuel Kanar UDA
035 Kericho Aaron Kipkirui Cheruiyot UDA
036 Bomet Hillary Sigei UDA
037 Kakamega Boni Khalwale UDA
038 Vihiga Godfrey Osotsi ODM
039 Bungoma Moses Wetangula FORD-K
040 Busia Okiyah Omtatah NRA
041 Siaya Oburu Oginga ODM
042 Kisumu Tom Ojienda ODM
043 Homa Bay Moses Otieno Kajwang ODM
044 Migori Eddy Oketch ODM
045 Kisii Richard Onyoka ODM
046 Nyamira Erick Okongo Mogeni ODM
047 Nairobi Edwin Sifuna ODM

Also read:

  1. List of Counties in Kenya and their Governors
  2. List of Courses Offered at KIPS Technical College
  3. List of Courses Offered at NIBS Technical College
  4. List of Courses Offered at Daystar University and Entry Requirements
  5. List of Courses Offered at Kenya Water Institute
  6. Courses Offered at Kenya Institute of Management, Fees and Duration
Read Also:   Summary of TSC Minet Nairobi County Governance Meeting Held on 15th October 2020