NIBS Technical College courses offered

List of Courses Offered at NIBS Technical College, Fee Structure

Nairobi Institute of Business Studies (NIBS) is a reputable private tertiary training institution registered by the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Technology to train in Certificate, Diploma, and Advanced Diploma Programmes in Business Studies, Accountancy, Information Technology, Journalism and Mass Communication, Legal Studies, Secretarial Studies, and Community Development and Social Work. This article outlines a list of courses offered at NIBS Technical College.

Courses offered at NIBS Technical College are examined by three reputable examination bodies; KNEC, KASNEB, and City & Guilds. Intake is normally in January, March, June, and September depending on the course.

Internal exams at NIBS cost Ksh. 500/= per paper, while retakes Ksh. 500/= per paper.

NIBS’ list of campuses in Kenya includes the Ruiru Campus, Thika Road Campus, Ongata Rongai Campus, Nairobi Campus, and Thika Town Campus.

General Admission Requirements at NIBS Technical College

  1. Copy of K.C.S.E Result slip or a Certificate or Equivalent
  2. National ID Card or Birth Certificate
  3. 2 Passport-sized photographs

List of Courses Offered at NIBS Technical College

Here is a list of courses offered at NIBS Technical College, including Minimum requirements, and duration:

  1. Advanced Diploma in Beauty Therapy, Pass in Diploma in Cosmetology, 6 months
  2. Artisan Course in Automotive Engineering, Open, 1½ years
  3. Artisan Course in Electrical Installation, Open, 1½ years
  4. Artisan Course in Store Keeping, Open, 1 year
  5. ATD Level 1, KCSE C Minus, 6 months
  6. ATD Level 2, PASSED ATD 1, 6 months
  7. ATD Level 3, PASSED ATD 2, 6 months
  8. Certificate in Automotive Engineering, KCSE D Plain, 2 years
  9. Certificate in Business Management, KCSE D Plain, 5 terms
  10. Certificate in Business Management, KCSE D Plain, 1½ years
  11. Certificate in Catering and Accommodation Operations, KCSE D Plain, 2 years
  12. Certificate in Electrical & Electronic Engineering, KCSE D Plain, 2 years
  13. Certificate in Food & Beverage Production, Sales & Service Management KCSE D Plain, 2 years
  14. Certificate in Information Communication Technology, KCSE D Plain, 1½ years
  15. Certificate in Sales & Marketing, KCSE D Plain, 1½ years
  16. Certificate in Supply Chain Management, KCSE D Plain, 1 ½ years
  17. CPA Section 1, C PLUS AND ABOVE, 6 months
  18. CPA Section 2, PASSED SECTION 1, 6 months
  19. CPA Section 3, PASSED SEC 2 OR ATD 3, 6 months
  20. CPA Section 4, PASSED SEC 3, 6 months
  21. CPA Section 5, PASSED SEC 4, 6 months
  22. CPA Section 6, PASSED SEC 5, 6 months
  23. Diploma in Automotive Engineering, KCSE C Minus, 3 years
  24. Diploma in Business Management, KCSE C Minus, 7 terms
  25. Diploma in Catering & Accommodation Operation, KCSE C Minus, 3 years
  26. Diploma in Cosmetology, KCSE D Plain, 2 years
  27. Diploma in Customer Service, KCSE D Plus, 1 term
  28. Diploma in Electrical & Electronics Engineering, KCSE C Minus, 3 years
  29. Diploma in Food & Beverage Production, Sales & Service Management, KCSE C Minus, 3 years
  30. Diploma in Human Resource Management, KCSE C Minus, 7 terms
  31. Diploma in Human Resource Management, KCSE C Minus, 2 years
  32. Diploma in Information Communication Technology, KCSE C Minus, 2 years
  33. Diploma in Journalism & Media Studies, KCSE D Plain, 2 years
  34. Diploma in Project Management, KCSE C Minus, 2 terms
  35. Diploma in Public Relations, KCSE D Plus, 2 terms
  36. Diploma in Purchasing & Supply, KCSE C Minus, 3 terms
  37. Diploma in Sales & Marketing, KCSE C Minus, 7 terms
  38. Diploma in Sales & Marketing, KCSE C Minus, 2 years
  39. Diploma in Sales Management & Marketing, KCSE C Minus, 2 terms
  40. Diploma in Software Engineering, KCSE D Plain, 1 year
  41. Diploma in Supply Chain Management, KCSE C Minus, 7 terms
  42. Diploma in Supply Chain Management, KCSE C Minus, 2 years
  43. Diploma in Tourism, Travel & Business Studies, KCSE D Plain, 2 years
  44. Full Secretarial Course, KCSE D Plain, 1½ years
  45. International Computer Driving License, Open 3, months
  46. International Diploma in Hospitality Management, KCSE D Plain, 2 years
Read Also:   Full 2023 Kenya School Calendar for Primary and Secondary Schools
A practical lesson at NIBS in progress
Students attentive to a practical electrical engineering session at NIBS Technical College engineering workshop

How to Apply for Courses at NIBS

  1. Go to the NIBS Technical College admissions portal: admissions.nibs.ac.ke
  2. Key in your KCSE index number and year
  3. Select the course you want to pursue
  4. Finally, download your Admission Letter

Length of a Semester at NIBS

  • 3 months for ICM Programmes
  • 6 Months for ABE Programmes
  • 3 Months for KNEC Modular Programmes
  • 3 Months for ABMA Programmes
  • 5 Months for KASNEB Programmes

NIBS Examination Fees Structure

Take note that the fee may change at any time according too the discretion of NIBS Technical College. Please confirm the updated fee on the NIBS Website.

PROGRAMMEMODULE 1MODULE 2MODULE 3
Certificate in Electrical Engineering13,15014,600
Certificate in Automotive Engineering12,70014,600
Certificate in Information Communication Technology10,1507,600
Certificate in Catering & Accommodation Operations14,60012,050
Certificate in Food & Beverage Production, Sales and Service11,65012,100
Certificate in Supply Chain Management10,1508,150
Certificate in Human Resource Management9,1506,150
Certificate in Sales & Marketing8,1508,150
Certificate in Business Management10,1509,150
Diploma in Electrical Engineering12,10012,10012,500
Diploma in Automotive Engineering12,10012,10012,500
Diploma in Information Communication Technology12,90011,5509,200
Diploma in Catering & Accommodation Operations19,15018,15020,050
Diploma in Food & Beverage Production, Sales & Service17,35017,77019,500
Diploma in Supply Chain Management14,25010,10011,900
Diploma in Human Resource Management10,2007,40010,550
Diploma in Sales & Marketing11,5509,20011,900
Diploma in Business Management11,55010,10011,900

KASNEB Exam Fees

PROGRAMMEMODULE 1
CPA Section I-II2,700 per section
CPA Section III-IV4,400 per section
CPA Section V-VI6,600 per section
ATD Level I3,500 per level
ATD Level II4,000 per level
ATD Level III4,500 per level
Read Also:   Postgraduate Courses Offered at Mount Kenya University

Fees for Other Exam Bodies

EXAM BODYREGISTRATION FEESEXAMINATION FEES
ICM25 pounds26 pounds per paper
ABEDiploma Level 4; 30 pounds30 pounds per paper
Diploma Level 5; 40 pounds40 pounds per paper
Diploma Level 6; 50 pounds40 pounds per paper
ABMA30 poundsLevel 4; 25 pounds per paper
Level 5; 30 pounds per paper
Level 6; 30 pounds per paper

Take note that the fees may change without our knowledge, so please confirm with NIBS at the contacts given to enquire about current fee updates.

How to Pay NIBS Fees

You can pay for NIBS fees through the following bank accounts:

  1. Equity Bank A/C 0870295346647
  2. Family Bank A/C 014-21981

You can also pay for NIBS fees through MPESA Pay Bill Number: 800300. The Mpesa account number is your NIBS admission number (always confirm before sending).

You will then be required to report to the accounts office with the M-Pesa transaction details.

Please confirm the above M-PESA and account numbers with NIBS before doing any transaction.

NIBS Campuses Contacts

  • NIBS Technical College, PO. Box 1227 – 00232, Ruiru, Kenya.
  • Phone: +254 722 547746
  • Email: info@nibs.ac.ke

NIBS Ongata Rongai Campus Contacts

  • +254 715 654 016

NIBS Nairobi Campus Contacts

  • +254 721 107 701
Read Also:   Courses Offered at Kenya Institute of Management, KIM, Fee Structure

Thika Road Campus Contacts

  • +254 722 547 746

Important link: NIBS Student Portal

Also read:

  1. Amref International University Courses and Fee Structure
  2. Courses Offered at Kenya Institute of Management, Fees and Duration
  3. Courses Offered at Kenya Institute of Highways and Building Technology, KIHBT
  4. Kenya Water Institute, KEWI Courses Fee Structure
  5. NITA Kenya Courses, Course Duration, Requirements and Fee Structure
  6. KMTC Short Courses, Campus, Duration and Fees
  7. List of Courses Offered at Kenya Water Institute
  8. Utalii College Courses and Fee Structure
  9. Approved Nursing Schools in Kenya for Diploma and Degree